QUESTION

Is it tax fraud to draw unemployment while still working?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have been drawing unemployment while working. What should I do? Is this tax fraud?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, failure to report income can be determined to be tax fraud but I believe your primary concern is whether or not your actions would be considered unemployment fraud. In Ohio, you could be subject to re-payment of benefits, penalties, fines and/or imprisonment for fraud. You may want to discuss your situation in further detail with an attorney "off-line" so that all of your discussions will remain confidential. You may contact our office to schedule an appointment if you have further questions or if you need assistance with this issue. You can also schedule an appointment or obtain additional information at our website.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It appears to be fraud and you may have to pay back the unemployment benefits your received to your State employment agency. You could also be prosecuted criminally.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
It may be fraud (and, therefore, a crime) on the government that is paying you. But if you pay tax on the income it should not be tax fraud.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters