QUESTION

Is it tax fraud to draw unemployment while still working? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been drawing unemployment while working. What should I do? Is this tax fraud?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, unemployment compensation and wages are both taxable income and will both likely be reported. ?So you're ok as far as taxes. However, it IS unemployment fraud, if you haven't reported accurate information to the unemployment people. ?If you think it's tough getting a good job now, wait until you go looking for a job with a conviction for felony fraud on your record. ?Oh well, they say that you get free lunches when you work at a McDonalds.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
This is not merely tax fraud; it is fraud and God only know what other crimes too.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not tax fraud, but it is a crime. You should stop taking unemployment and contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters