QUESTION

Is it too late to file bankruptcy to ensure I am not liable for the taxes on the forgiven debt in the future?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My primary residence was foreclosed on in 2013 due to a divorce. I have received a 1099A but no 1099C.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Too late for a bankruptcy but it may not be taxable go to IRS.GOV and read publication 4681. There are several exemptions available. Get professional tax help if you don't understand it.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters