QUESTION

Is my attorney or his paralegal required to retrieve my record of fees paid for me?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am trying to do an amended tax return to gain the adoption credit for my son. The IRS is requiring a record of fees paid from the attorney's office in order to process this. My attorney has since retired (the adoption was finalized in August 2012) and will not help me. His paralegal said the records are in storage and she will not retrieve them. Do I have any recourse at all? Are they legally required to provide this to me? Many thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You too should have a record of what you paid. If necessary offer to pay the costs, labor and expense, of retrieving the data.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters