QUESTION

Is my being a trustee of my mother's trust affect my personal income taxes?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
I am the executor and personal representative of my mother's will. Then she established a trust for all her assets. Afterwards, she amended her trust to read that she is the Grantor and that she and I are collectively the Trustee. Her attorney advised her that it would be easier if I would be made a trustee.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, unless you are being paid a fee to serve as trustee. That fee is income taxable to you and must be reported on your 1040.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you get compensation for serving as trustee, that compensation is taxable income.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is the trusts income, not yours and your have a duty to report it and distributions properly as trustee.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not unless you take trustee's fees, they are taxable as income to you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters