QUESTION

Is my mother still financially responsible for me or if joining the Armed Forces and receiving my DD214 exempts her from any financial responsibility?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
I just have a simple question. I had asked others but I am getting mixed answers. I joined the Armed Forces but was disqualified from Boot Camp and sent back home. Now I live with my mother again. I want to know if she is still financially responsible for me or if joining the Armed Forces and receiving my DD214 exempts her from any financial responsibility. I am nineteen years old, also.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you're 19, you're an adult, responsible for yourself.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In 19 years of age, your debts are your own unless your mother as somehow cosigned or agreed to be responsible for them provided that they were incurred after age 18.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Once you turn 18, your parents are legally not responsible for you. I am not sure what joining the armed forces would mean and receiving a DD214 means.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters