QUESTION

Is selling online considered a business that requires a business license?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I sell online, and it has expanded to a very large volume of merchandise. My question is, is it considered a business? As far as taxes are concerned. Would I need a business license or would it simply be considered self employment additional income when taxes come?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you would need a business license would most likely depend on your locality. For tax purposes it would be self employment income and you would pay self-employment taxes (15.3%) on net self-employment income over $400 in addition to regular income taxes. If your business is not a corporation you would file Schedule C with your Form 1040.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to answer your question as posed, you should see an attorney regarding limited liability business organizations and possible tax and regulatory issues.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters