QUESTION

Is spousal consent required to file our 2012 tax return?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Taxation - Wyoming
More details to this question:
Do I need my wife's consent to file our 2012 tax return? We are getting a divorce and she has no income to report.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can't file jointly without her consent and her signature.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No. There is a form of filing called, Married Filing Separately. Look into that. The rules are available on the IRS website. You should follow those rules strictly.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it's a joint income tax return she needs to sign the return.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, spousal consent is required if you want to file a joint return. If you want to file just by yourself, as married filing separately, then you do not need your wife's consent.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She must consent to filing jointly.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you plan to file a joint return, then you need her consent and signature. You do not need her consent to file a Separate return, reporting only your own income. Is any of your income from earnings? While you were together, earnings are community property, and she must report half of yours, while you only need to report half. So maybe she does have some income to report.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Saundra McDavid
In certain limited situations the IRS will accept a joint return signed by only once spouse. However if your spouse doesn't agree to file a joint return you can file as "married filing separately" or "head of household" (if you qualify for head of household). There are tax consequences each way.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are filing a joint return, she needs to sign same. If you are filing married separate, her consent is not required.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you may file a "Married Filing Separately" return for 2012 without her consent.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She needs to sign the tax return if you are filing as "married-filing jointly." If she will not sign it, you will have to file as "married-filing separately."
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters