QUESTION

Is the amount of the medicare settlement paid out of the settlement proceeds deductible on my tax return as a medical expense?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I understand the law about medicare reimbursement from an accident settlement. This has been done. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you included the amount of the settlement in your income, you can deduct the medical expenses on your tax return.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters