QUESTION

Is the gross tax and net tax information submitted to the local government for a business license a matter of public record?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Taxation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. There is a confidentiality statute which governs this, La R.S. 47:1308 if I recall correctly.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters