QUESTION

is their a limit as to how many times they can raise your property taxes?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Monroe twp nj Middlesex county
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do over 660 tax appeals per year. We do them on a contingency basis. If a property owner is successful in having their assessment changed, then the assessment cannot be changed for three years by the municipality. if the assessment has not been changed, then the assessment can be changed if principality changes everyone's assess. The assessment can also be changed by improvements to your house. For example, if you get a building permit for a new kitchen, you must likely will receive a tax increase for the increased value of the home. Please call if you have any questions.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters