QUESTION

Is there a case for discriminatory county tax valuations targeting a group based on address for 2nd time in 3 yrs. while surrounding areas go untouche

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
24 consecutive lake properties located on Monroe Circle Hall Cty have been given Property Tax valuations with 2016 lot values multiplied by 4 for 2017. This is the 2nd reassessment since 2014. While neighboring lake properties (over 100 checked) remain untouched and significantly below fair market values. This was part of a mass evaluation but again the mass was 24 lots. There are no supporting comps for this incredible increase and no known type of property appraisal method that would support using a common multiplier to assess values. The assessors office says that the 4% was a coincidence. Should we as citizens be charged with defending ourselves against this type of unfair appraisal or should it be the burden of the Assessors office to justify the increase?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Given the facts you present, yes, you may be able to make a case that the properties are not being valued properly, on the grounds that the valuation is not uniform. However, no, it is not up to the tax assessor to defend his valuations. Your recourse, as landowners, is just to appeal.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters