QUESTION

Is there a limit to what someone can charge me to file my taxes. Or any guide lines they must follow for amount to charge and how they get it.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed 2 months ago. IRS website says my return is being processed. They charged me 700$ to file my basic return. Unannounced to me only found out when got my total return amount from IRS website. And they have my return going to there account thru direct deposit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I don't believe that there are any set limits on what a tax return preparer can charge you. It isn't great that you weren't told what the fee would be before you had the return prepared, but you should have specifically asked about fees before you had anyone prepare your return. Also, if you signed anything authorizing the return preparation you've likely agreed to pay whatever the fee was. Don't use this preparer again next year: look for a different one and be sure to ask about all fees and costs and get them explained to you up front, in writing. It also isn't great that the return preparer is having your refund sent to their account, instead of to your account. However, if you got an advance on your refund from them, that would be standard procedure. If you didn't get any advance from them then the refund should be sent directly to you. I don't think this is illegal, but it's not a good sign and you should take it as another reason not to use this preparer again. It's not uncommon for the IRS to take several months to process a return, unfortunately. Do keep an eye on the IRS website, and as soon as you see that a refund has been authorized, contact the preparer and get them to send you your refund as soon as possible. If they give you a hard time about it, call the police if you have to. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2018 at 5:20 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters