QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for the city to collect my income tax?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
The city sent me an income tax bill saying I owe for 2007-2008 2011, is there a statute of limitations for them to collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Statutes of limitations are state laws, so each state has it own rules for collecting income taxes. However in all states, the statute of limitations starts to run when you file your tax return. So if you didn't file a return, the statute never runs. Ohio has a statute of limitations on ASSESSING the tax, meaning they can't change how much you owe after 3 years from when you filed the return. Ohio has no statute of limitations on COLLECTING the tax (plus interest, plus penalties). So if they make an assessment within the time limit, they can hound you for the rest of your life. So, if you filed the return back in day and paid the taxes, you can get this harassment to stop. If you didn't file your return and pay the taxes back then - PAY YOUR TAXES, DEADBEAT, SLACKERS LIKE YOU JACK UP THE RATES FOR EVERYBODY ELSE. Well, not as much as giving multi-billion dollar hospitals and the Felony Clinton Foundation huge tax breaks but every little bit of graft and corruption makes it worse on all Americans. And on Veterans' Day yet, haven't you got any respect?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters