QUESTION

Is there a Statute of Limitations on the state withholding tax? How?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is there a statute of limitations on withholding tax after Tax Commission allowed a tax lien to expire 10 years ago with no request for payment or correspondence in 20 years?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Different states have different laws but Ohio has no statute of limitations on assessed taxes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably the debt is outside of the SOL if you were residing in state.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters