QUESTION

Is there a tax jurisdiction that won't allow a state that I no longer live in to go after me for back taxes?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan. Used to live in Minnesota. Minnesota says I owe $535 in back state taxes due to an audit they ran. I might owe it but wonder if I have to and if there are ways they can go after me out of state if I refuse to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are creditors and can and will take collection action.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters