QUESTION

Is there a way I can claim part of my child's tuition on my taxes if I don't claim them on my taxes?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm paying for part of my daughter's tuition and so is her mother. Her mother claims her on her taxes and I do not. Is there a way I can get a tax write off on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to take one of the tax credits. I would get copies of documents showing how much you paid for your tax preparer.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters