QUESTION

Is there a way to find out if ex husband has been sending in form 8332 each year?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I signed form 8332 letting my ex take the child tax credit. We have one daughter, 13 who lives with me. For the past 2 years he rarely sees her. No overnights but once every other month may take her somewhere for a few hours. I really need the tax break this year so asked if I could claim her. He said he didn't care but his new wife said "no". Well, I revoked this by filing out line 3 of form 8332 and sent it to him certified mail. I know this will do me no good for 2015 tax year but is there a way to find out if he's actually been sending in a copy of form 8332 each year like he should be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can request a tax transcript from the IRS.  Go to any IRS office or try calling them.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters