QUESTION

Is there a way to get a clear title if lien was filed on car the assignee and the assignor are deceased?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
The car was purchased but lien had been filed by Mother on car. Both Mother and Daughter are deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
It appears that Mother sold the car to Daughter and kept a lien as she had not bee paid in full. Mother's rights, including the benefit of her lien, belong to her estate, beneficiaries and/or heirs. Daughter's ownership in the car, subject to Mother's lien, belongs to her estate, beneficiaries and/or heirs. That should make it pretty simple.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters