QUESTION

IS there a way to stop my ex from receiving the economic impact payments for our child?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Taxation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have shared primary custody with my ex. She claimed the child for 2020 but the child lives with me full time. She has only had the child for one weekend a month, if that in the year of 2020. I am not sure why the gov't is giving her the stimulus money for the child, when I listed the child on my taxes as residing with me 90% of the year. Is there anyway to correct this and stop her from receiving the payments? She is a drug addict and giving a drug addict free money is never a smart idea. Thank You for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IRS Wage Garnishment Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Tax Relief Advisers, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is Stimulus is paid to whomever claims the child on the tax return. From the sounds of it you should have claimed the child in 2020, unless there is a divorce decree or other that allows her to claim.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters