QUESTION

Is there a way to stop my ex-husband from filling tax return with my two boys?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
We have join custody and the boys live with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would need an Order from the Court indicating how taxes are to be done. Then if you get it and can file and he still does, you need to file a Rule to Show Cause.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters