QUESTION

Is there any protection for my tax refund?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Taxation - Kansas
More details to this question:
My house has a lot of equity and I was told by an attorney I need to use WI exemptions when I file bankruptcy. I am expecting a $5000 tax refund in the spring. Is that protected or will I lose it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the Trustee has the first right to your tax refund and will generally take a majority of it to pay creditors.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters