QUESTION

Is there any special paperwork I need to be able to do if my friend wanted me to do her taxes, manage her bank account and pay her bills?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My friend is going to volunteer for a year at an orphanage in Hungary. She asked me if I would do her taxes, manage her bank account, and pay her bills while she's gone. Is there any special paperwork I need to be able to do this? I won't need to be able to sign checks or anything, since she uses online banking, but I would imagine I might need to be able to talk to customer service from her bank at some point, and I would need to be able to sign her taxes unless I file electronically maybe?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should go to the IRS site (www.irs.gov) and look for the Power of Attorney Form. You need to have your friend who asked you to do the taxes fill this out with the tax year(s) to which the power applies and the Forms you will be filing. This needs to be signed by your friend and you and filed with the IRS.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you will need special paperwork to do these things. In order to prepare and file her taxes, you will need to be certified by the IRS as a tax return preparer. In order to handle her banking, you will need to find out from the bank what kind of written permission they want her to sign. As far as paying bills is concerned, if you are going to pay those on line, then your friend needs to give you written permission and access to her on line bill paying account. If you are going to write checks on her checking account, then you need to be added to the account as someone authorized to sign checks.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Probably you should have a carefully drafted power of attorney. As for her tax returns, once they are prepared, you could email them to her to print out and mail to IRS. Assuming she is abroad on April 15, she will have an automatic 2-months extra to file.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters