QUESTION

Is there any tax liability from money received due to personal injury settlement? If so, is there a way to reduce or avoid it?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
If you receive compensation for the loss of a limb, that is not taxable income. Otherwise, personal injury awards might be taxable income. The only way to know for sure is to read the original complaint, response and the settlement agreement to see how the award is allocated.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Usually no. If part of it is for interest, or replacement of lost wages, or the like ,then that part likely is taxable.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters