QUESTION

Is there any way to release the settlement before my child is 18?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My child just received a settlement and it was explained to me that the money can't be released until she turns 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
DON'T STEAL YOUR KID'S MONEY!!! The child received a settlement because she was injured or her parent died and you want to steal her money to party and buy drugs. If you want money, get off your lazy ass, stop getting wasted and get a job. Maybe your kid will respect you someday. If you steal her money, the day she turns 18, you'll never see her again.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters