QUESTION

Is there any way to stop state county from auctioning house due to unpaid back taxes?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
We have been unable to pay back taxes on the house that my children inherited due to we have mostly for years been living off of my Social Security. I am disabled and my sons are disabled. My daughter is now working .We owe a total of $ 39,000 but we just need $10,000 to start a payment plan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You're on the right track, to stop the tax sale you can either pay off the balance or enter into an installment payment plan.  Usually, they want a 25% deposit.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters