QUESTION

Is there somewhere I can find out if they owe anything on the house/land?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to buy a house for back taxes but don’t want to be hit with all the back liens etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Check the Secretary of State Office/website and the County Recorder where the house is located for federal and state tax liens.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can do a title search.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters