QUESTION

Is there such a thing as tax exemption for objects that are over 100 years old?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are an antique store and have some clients who say that since the object they are interested in is over 100 years old, they are exempt from paying sales tax here in California. We have never heard of this and sell plenty of things that are 100+ years old. It is impossible to prove the date of the object, really. And could this be true? Please advise, if you can. Much thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Donald B. Lawrence
Note that the State referenced in this site is Michigan not California. In any event, we do not have a national sales tax (yet) so the tax you are inquiring about is a California sales tax. Unless there is some special exception for items over 100 years old, the sale of the items would be a taxable event. I can't imagine the purpose behind such an exemption but, then again, it is California.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters