QUESTION

Is there tax liability involved if I cash in my life insurance policy? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am thinking about cashing in my life insurance policy for the current cash value. What kind of taxes will I have to pay? At this point I think that I have paid more in premiums than the cash value.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you've paid more in premiums than the cash value, there is no taxable income (because you'll have a loss on the policy).
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you've paid more in than you get out, no tax.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
There may be. Before proceeding, visit with your CPA first.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters