QUESTION

Isn't there a law that it doesn't matter they owe me and still have to pay if the refund does say void after 1 year?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I found my 1997 tax refund check the other day. The government says it is void and that they have no record of it because it is so old. Can they do that? Should I get a lawyer? The amount is $5,000.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The question is going to be whether or not the refund is void, or it is to check which is no longer negotiable. Your problem is the 1997 is beyond almost every statute of limitations and most probably you are not going to be able to enforce this payment. That is not firm advice, just a statement of general principal and therefore I would suggest that you take all of the detailed information to an attorney or tax accountant to see if there is anything you can do to recover or receive credit for your money.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
The check went void after 1 year but could have been replaced. But now it is 15 years, and you are out of luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters