QUESTION

I've claimed tax exempt due to being divorced for 3 years now and I haven't filed, how much trouble am I facing?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2018 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got divorced around 3 years ago. I changed my status to tax exempt because I've had it rough supporting myself. I feel the need to file and get this straightened out but I'm scared of what I owe and how I'll pay it back. I haven't received a letter or anything, which is why I wanted to file my taxes and get ahead before they do. I'm so confused and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your best bet is to get a good CPA and work on correcting the situation as soon as possible. File all the tax returns you should have filed and pay all of the back taxes, if there are any. If you wait until the IRS comes to you, the situation will be harder to deal with. You may be able to get a payment plan if you can't pay everything at once, and if you've come forward voluntarily you will be in a better position to ask for waivers or reductions in penalties. Plus, by starting to correct the situation, you'll prevent it from continue to be a bigger and bigger problem.   Again- find a good CPA who works with tax controversies. You likely don't need a lawyer for this. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2018 at 5:10 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters