QUESTION

Long term capitol gains of $3.5m not reinvested in like kind exchange. Is tax rate 15%?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2010 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Polish friend did not file 2008 individual return on $3.5m long term capitol gain on hotel property sales. Poor written language skills and divorce were main reasons. Recieved IRS letter and appealed 5 Dec 2010 for FTF and FTP fines. Working on documents to offset gain based on 2006-7 returns. Because recent gain was result of cumulative gains from long term property exchanges, how is the actual last gain number arrived at? I have unlimited power of attorney, and this needs to be filed. I would welcome a phone call to answer details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You need to retain a CPA to help you prepare the tax return(s).
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters