QUESTION

May deductions be taken for the entire year in which a corporation is formed, or only after the date of incorporation?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stephen A. Zorn
Deductions may be taken only for expenses incurred after the corporation has started "doing business," which may in fact be after the date of incorporation.   In addition, start-up and organizational expenses have to be amortized (deducted over a period of year) beginning with the first year the corporation is doing business.   Please feel free to consult if you need more information.   Stephen Zorn Esq. 200 East 33rd St. New York NY 10016 (917) 806-6128 szorn@tourolaw.edu
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters