QUESTION

My accountant in New Jersey was negligent in an IRS matter and i had to pay penalties and interest. What is the statute of limitations in NJ to sue?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2019 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Accountant did not perform due diligence in an IRS matter which caused me to incur penalties and interest. He claimed to not have E/O insurance. He is an LLC. Can I sue him and if so, what is the statute of limitations in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would need more facts to properly answer the question. What was the error ? did you owe the taxes ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters