QUESTION

My brother got deported 3 years ago now it's are coming after wife.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
He didn't file his taxes since he was incarcerated for 2 years before be deported. And now the IRS are coming after his wife. What can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the facts, there may be relief available through the Innocent Spouse Program.  If not, she should consider filing the missing tax returns, if possible, and then reach an agreement with the IRS and California Franchise Tax Board on any remaining tax liability through Hardship Status, Offer In Compromise, Installment Agreement... Call my office if you or your sister-in-law have any more questions -- 1-888-351-3707.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters