QUESTION

My brother hasn't paid taxes in 2yrs, how can he rectify this with tax depts and not go to jail?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
y brother, who lives in NJ has been working under the table for 2 yrs, How can he pay back taxes and get back on track? He didn't make much, prob only $5000 each year. What will penalties be? Will he have to serve jail time? What can he do to rectify this situation, get himself straighten out with the Federal and state dept of taxation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your brother can file IRS and NJ tax returns for the last two years and set forth the income received. he should pay the social security and fica taxes. he will not go to jail. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters