QUESTION

My dad is in a dementia care facility, we are close to signing deed in lieu (reverse mortgage), he does not have money for taxes, shat happens?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Are you speaking about property taxes ? If so, you must pay them or the municipality will allow a third party to pay the taxes which puts a lien on the property with interest and can force a sale. Work with the lender to pay the taxes. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters