QUESTION

my daughter has outstanding fed taxes. She got married in missouri and after 3 years her husband wants to sell his house after moving to CA. Can they

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
The house is in his name only. She incurred the tax debt before she met him. They moved to California and he wants to sell his house to buy here. Will her tax debt impact the sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Assuming "his" house is only his and not "their" house, then her taxes shouldn't impact his keeping all the proceeds since debts prior to marriage are generally not debts of the marriage which would subject "their" property to taxation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters