QUESTION

My employer isn't taking out enough fed taxes. She is going to deduct 275.00 out of my next paycheck.is this legal?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Taxation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I live in nc my job is located in Virginia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Yes. If your employer has not withheld sufficient funds to pay your share of the payroll taxes, any shortage can be taken out of future checks.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters