QUESTION

My employer stopped taking federal taxes out for 3 months

Asked on Jan 26th, 2023 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
2020 and 2021 I would get a raise and my manager would stop taking my federal taxes out for 3 months so it looked like I got a raise my pay would go up 3 months later it would go down I had to pay in federal taxes both years which I never have to pay in. Now 2022 again they stop my taxes for 2 months and I owe more money for taxes this tax period. What can I do I never signed a paper saying suspend my taxes and I'm very upset about this. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Lamarre Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to alert the IRS of your employer's actions by going through the steps to be a whistleblower, as they are most likely doing this to others. Additionally, I would look for an employment attorney to evaluate the case as well. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2023 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters