QUESTION

My family’s property was sold by my uncle and for years no one knew. Now that he’s deceased we find out, of course his children says nothing. We need

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
In 1978 My uncle was given a check to chech out a letter he received from Holiday Inn to either the property is what the family was told. When he returned to California we were told that it was nothing there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Im not sure that this question belongs in taxation plus i cannot really tell what you are asking.  If you think your uncle defrauded you somehow and it was along time ago, then probably what lawyers call the statute of limitations has passed.  In other words, it is too late to sue anyone.  Even so, it would be worthwhile to put all the facts together and seek out the advice of a lawyer.    What you wrote above does not really give me enough information to hazard an answer to you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2022 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters