QUESTION

My father lives in a different town than I do -however - I take time off from work and take him to the dr's. weekly for treatments. Can I deduct the

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
mileage costs from my federal tax return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Do you take your father as a 'dependent' on your return ? Are you legally responsible for your father's well being ? Have you been appointed as a guardian ? There needs to be a legal responsibility. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters