QUESTION

My grandma sold her home and I was suppose to get money from it but they never told me now my dads ex wife handles it. How do I get my money?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your question does not contain sufficient facts on which to base an answer. Go visit with an attorney specializing in these types of cases.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Write your dad's ex-wife a letter and tell her you want the money. If he doesn't respond, you will have to sue her.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You may have an enforceable promise if it is in writing, if it is part of a will, estate, or trust. If Grandma sign a power of attorney authorizing anyone else to manage her affairs they are responsible as a fiduciary. Grandma or an intended recipient may have a cause of action against any persons who have taken or misused her money.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
How do you know you were supposed to get money? How do you know any money left from sale? You would need proof of all that and may have to file an action for an accounting and distribution.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters