QUESTION

My husband and I filed our 2009 taxes late. We have been penalized $30,000, as we did not file on time. Do we have any recourse?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I would like to be able to not have to pay an penny more, as we are already in the 50% tax bracket. Can anything be done, or at least lower the penalty? Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Is it a IRS penalty?  If it is, there are ways to get the penalty reduced or eliminated. I would have to know more facts of what happened to tell you if it is possible. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters