QUESTION

My husband and I live in Tarrant County. We are both handicapped and he is 68 years old. Our property taxes are $2000 and we can't pay.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Property Tax - Texas
More details to this question:
He had to retire early because of bad feet,then fell got a blood clot in his knee and had to have surgery so can't work,been out of work for about a year. Onlý money we have to lìve on for the month is $878.00. I can't work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Good morning I'm sorry to hear about your situation. The very first thing you may want to do is to contsct the taxing authorities/appraisal district and inform them of your age and disability. You can fill out forms that will exempt you from having to pay property taxes due to age and also your disability. HOWEVER, what this does is that although you don't have to pay the taxes right at the moment and going forward, the tax debt will continue to grow on your home. At anytime the house is tranfered out of your name (sale, transfer, death, etc) the totality of the accrued debt will all be due.   For alot of elderly clients or disabled clients, if they are intending to stay in their current home, this may be a possible option because off their limited income and this will allow them to not have to allocated their income for property taxes.   Hope this helps
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters