QUESTION

My husband moved out in the middle of December can I file taxes separate and can I claim the 3 kids?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband moved out of the house in the middle of December. Since then he has not paid anything in child support, I am a stay at home mom with no income. I want to file my taxes asap to get my return money. Can I file separately and claim all 3 kids if we are not legally divorced? We also do not have any lawyers or anything yet.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file under the category "married filing separately". You should file your taxes immediately. If you file electronically before your soon to be ex, then he will be precluded from filing electronically. If he does claim the kids, he will have to paper file and the IRS will investigate as to who has the right to claim them. As he left the kids with you, most likely the IRS would decide in your favor. As an aside, you should also file a petition for custody, parenting time and support to keep the kids with you and get your husband paying child support immediately. If you have been a stay at home mom and the kids are small, you can also request alimony for a period of time, including time to attend school to seek a higher paying employment.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney and potentially file for divorce, seeking an ex parte order for him to have to maintain the status quo as to marital obligations and pay child support. Until I know more the circumstances I do not know whether or not I would recommend your filing separately. If there becomes a issue regarding who actually provided the support for the children, and encourage any deductible expenses, from the thanks which you have presented you would not be a party who would be awarded them. Get advice before you do anything which is a irreversible.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You can file separate. If you provided a majority of the support for the children, you can claim them as your dependents.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may file "Married Filing Separately" , and claim all three children as Dependents.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters