QUESTION

My mom sold her home. Can she gift the money to my brother and I without paying tax?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2021 on Taxation - New York
More details to this question:
Can my mom gift monies received from the sale of her home to her children without being taxed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal and State Income Taxation Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
Yes, depending upon what prior gifts, if any, she has made to you. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters