QUESTION

My mother had a judgment placed on her home in 2011. The home also had delinquent taxes on it.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2023 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother has now passed, the home was sold at auction in April 2023 to pay the delinquent taxes and there are excess proceeds at the district clerks office. The final judgment was signed in the tax suit 11/27/19. My brother and I are the only beneficiaries. If we file for excess proceeds will the district clerk hold on to the money owed to LVNV and wait for them to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
Valid liens with priority, such as a creditors judgment lien recorded prior to the property tax lien, are paid from the tax foreclosure sale proceeds. Therefore, the creditor judgment lien you are referring to may have been paid.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2023 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters