QUESTION

my sister and I have inherited annunity. How is it taxed?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Non qualified, 100,000.00 Initially, now worth 105,700.00. If I choose to take a lump sum how much will I pay taxes on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Any portion of the annuity that would have been income to the original owner will be income to the inheriting new owners. You need to ask the annuity issuer about that.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters