QUESTION

My sister owes cigarette taxes but has no money, what can she do?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My sister is on a fixed income. She received a letter from the State Board of Equalization for cigarette taxes. They want her to pay $1124.00 in taxes. She has no money. Her income is less than $930.00 a month. After her rent, and bills, the money she has left is probably less than $50.00. Will they take it out of her SS/disability? What can be done if anything? Any information regarding this matter would be helpful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Claim her property as exempt from levy under CCP 703.51 or do an Offer IN Compromise.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters